2019 ABFM Class Awards

Updated: June 18, 2019

ASTON MARTIN

Class 1 – Aston Martin (Post-War)

Howard Wong, Matsqui, BC, 1958 Aston Martin DB2/4 Mk III, Peony Red

Jeff Thompson, Delta, BC, 1978 Aston Martin V8 Volante, Midnight Blue

Vito Donatiello, North Vancouver, BC, 2006 Aston Martin V8 Vantage, Grey

AUSTIN HEALEY

Class 2 – Austin-Healey 100

Trevor Parker, Sidney, BC, 1955 Austin Healey 100 Le Mans, Black

Jason Stoch, Sidney, BC, 1954 Austin Healey 100, Black

Class 3 – Austin-Healey 100-6/3000

Louise Solomons, Victoria, BC, 1957 Austin Healey 100-6, Blue/White

Don/Linda Kerr, Richmond, BC, 1961 Austin Healey 3000 Mk 1, Blue/White

Chris Poole, Vancouver, BC, 1969 Austin Healey 100-6, Red

Class 4 – Austin Healey 3000

Michael DeWilde, Comox, BC, 1964 Austin Healey 3000 Mk III, Sage

Steve/Susan Blake, Delta, BC, 1967 Austin Healey 3000, Green

Norm Thomas, 1967 Austin Healey

Class 5 – Austin Healey Sprite

Lawrence Robertson, North Vancouver, BC, 1960 Austin Healey Sprite, Yellow

Kingsley Ho, Richmond, BC, 1968 Austin Healey Sprite, British Racing Green

Aubrey/Lorraine Hardie, Pitt Meadows, BC, 1962 Austin Healey Sprite Mk 2, Old English White

BENTLEY (Featured Marque, celebrating 100 years)

Class 43 – Bentley (Pre-War to 1965)

Kim Spencer, Vancouver, BC, 1956 Bentley S1, Silver

Robert Follows, West Vancouver, BC, 1950 Bentley Mk VI, Brown/Yellow

Sandy Smart, Parksville, BC, 1958 Bentley S1 Continental, Dark Green

Class 62 – Bentley (1970-1997)

Bill Fane, North Vancouver, BC, 1989 Bentley Turbo R, Black

Bloor Redding, Washington, 1993 Bentley Continental R, Blue/Silver

Nigel/Jeanne Lamb, Kaleden, BC, 1989 Bentley Tubro R, Oxford Blue

Class 63 – Bentley (1998-present)

Philip Langridge, Vancouver, BC, 2007 Bentley Continental GT, Blue

Blake Lilly, Vancouver, BC, 2001 Bentley Arnage LeMans, Black

Bill/Rossie Whitehead, Qualicum Beach, BC, 2004 bentley Continental GT, Grey

BMC FARINA

Class 46 – BMC Farina-designed

Peter Pel, Burnaby, BC, 1960 Austin Cambridge A55, Red/White

COMMERCIAL VEHICLES

Class 40 – Commercial Vehicles (all marques)

Les Foster, New Westminster, BC, 1951 Ford Thames E83W, Red/Black

Peter Brunning, 1968 Commer Hiwayman Caravan, Green

John Pel, Burnaby, BC, 1968 Austin A60, Greem

DeLOREAN

Class 19 – DeLorean DMC-12

Aaron Coltrin, Surrey, BC, 1981 DeLorean DMC-12, Steel Grey

ENGLISH FORD

Class 54 – English Ford

David Collis, Pitt Meadows, BC, 1965 Ford Anglia 124E, Blue

Brett Wilkie, Gibsons, BC, 1958 Ford Anglia 100E, Green

Misha Knight, Langley, BC, 1967 Ford Anglia 105E, Blue

JAGUAR

Class 6 – Jaguar XK120, 140, 150

Stephen Plunkett, North Vancouver, BC, 1953 Jaguar XK120, Grey

William Read, Washington, 1958 Jaguar XK 150S, Red

James/Darlene Bateman, Victoria, BC, 1956 Jaguar XK140MC, Black

Class 7 – Jaguar E-Type (XKE)

Alfred Nuttall, Oregon, 1972 XKE, Willow Green

Krista Briggs, Vancouver, BC, 1966 E-Type, Black

Kutsihiko Shoji, Vancouver, BC, 1964 E-Type, Carmen Red

Class 8 – Jaguar Mks 1, 2, S-Type, 420G

John Heisch, Ganges, BC, 1961 Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2, Red

Kim Trowbridge, Anmore, BC, 1963 Jaguar Mk 2, Burgundy

John Mowat, New Westminster, BC, 1968 Jaguar Mk II 340, Old English White

Class 9 – Jaguar XJ6, 12, R

Andrew Gray, Vancouver, BC, 1976 Jaguar XJ6C, Lavender

Peter Pel, Burnaby, BC, 2001 Jaguar XJR, Platinum

Durk DeVries, Vancouver, BC, 1987 Jaguar Sovereign, Blue

Class 10 – Jaguar XJS

Carole Borgens, Langley, BC, 1990 Jaguar XJS, Diamond Blue

Don McMillan, Vancouver, BC, 1995 Jaguar XJS, Topaz

Barry Mason, Vancouver, BC, 1989 Jaguar XJS, Silver Birch

Class 11 – Jaguar XK8, R, S, X, F

Ken/Adele Hedges, Nanoose Bay, BC, 2006 Jaguar XK8 Victory Edition, Frost Blue

Jay Dinnison, Washington, 2016 Jaguar F-Type R, Black

Alli Cavender, Surrey, BC, 2013 Jaguar XKR-S, Grey

Class 55 – Jaguar Mks V-X

Ben Kinnebrew, Washington, 1959 Jaguar Mk IX, Beige/Burgundy

Malcolm Reith, West Vancouver, BC, 1964 Jaguar Mk X, Dark Green

JENSEN MOTORS

Class 42 – Jensen

Doreen Newby, Aldergrove, BC, 1972 Jensen Interceptor, Blue

Tom Popovich, Coquitlam, BC, 1976 Jensen GT, Silver

LAND ROVER/RANGE ROVER

Class 47 – Land Rover Series 1-3

Stuart Longair, Vancouver, BC, 1957 Land rover Series 1 107”, Tan

Pippa MacPhee, Vancouver, BC, 1974 Land Rover Series 3, White

Brodie Pedersen, Vancouver, BC, 1971 Land rover Series IIA Airportable, British Racing Green

Class 48 – Land Rover Defender

Deborrah Munro, Burnaby, BC, 1988 Land Rover Defender 90, Blue

John McEwen, Anmore, BC, 1990 Land Rover Defender, White

Alex Dimitrijevic, Vancouver, BC, 1999 Land rover Defender 110, Blue

Class 49 – Land Rover Discovery, Range, LR 2,3,4, Evoque

Paul Lievesley, Vancouver, BC, 1999 Land rover Discovery 2, Orange

Art/Susan Clendenan, 2010 Land Rover LR2 HSE, Silver

Peter/Karen Woodall, Washington, 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport, Red

LOTUS/CATERHAM/WESTFIELD

Class 12 – Lotus (Open, no top)

Hugh McLellan, North Vancouver, BC, 1969 Lotus 7, Yellow/Green

Michael Coyle, Vancouver, BC, 1997 Caterham 7, Green

Bill Rathlef, Ladysmith, 1963 Lotus Elan 1600, Red

Class 13 – Lotus (Closed, Hardtop)

Ron Kubara, Surrey, BC, 1995 Lotus Sports, Black

Robert Maitland, Victoria, BC, 1974 Lotus Europa, Yellow

Bob Wilson, Victoria, BC, 1970 Lotus Europa S2, Red

Class 56 – Lotus (New)

Peter Chutter, West Vancouver, BC, 2014 Lotus Evora Supercharged

MG

Class 14 – MG T-Series

Keith Pinchin, Burnaby, BC, 1948 MG TC, Green

Gary Rombough, Langley, BC, 1955 MG TF 1500 RHD, Black

Harold/Georgene Jacobs, Washington, 1947 MG TC, Cream

Class 15 – MGA

Richard Labossiere, Delta, BC, 1959 MGA Twin Cam, Grey

Ron Roach, Vancouver, BC, 1960 MGA, Black

Peter/Anne Tilbury, Surrey, BC, 1956 MGA, Old English White

Class 16 – MGB/C (Pre-1975)

Michael Proniuk, Burnaby, BC, 1974 MGB, Blaze

Rod Ptak, Comox, BC, 1967 MGB, British Racing Green

James Murdock, North Vancouver, BC, 1969 MGB, Iris Blue

Class 17 – MGB/C (1975+)

Norm Stanley, Richmond, BC, 1977 MGB Mk V, British Racing Green

David/Lauretta Smailes, Washington, 1975 MGB, Red

Rob Blubaugh, Wahsington, 1976 MGB, Orange

Class 18 – MGB/C GT

Steve Collins, Pitt Meadows, BC, 1968 MGB GT, British Racing Green

Gerry Parkinson, Delta, BC, 1969 MGC GT, Yellow

Mike McChesney, Chilliwack, BC, 1967 MGB GT, Blue

Class 53 – MG (Modern)

Don Manning, Chemainus, BC, 1996 MG-R V8, Green

Sean Windrum, Victoria, BC, 1997 MG-F, Orange

MINI (Featured Marque, celebrating 60 years)

Class 20 – Mini, Early (sliding windows)

Jim Keeter, Washington, 1963 Austin Cooper S, Red

Christopher Miller, Washington, 1964 Austin Cooper S, Old English White

Edward Yen, Burnaby, BC, 1968 Austin Cooper S, White

Class 21 – Mini, Late (windup windows)

David McCall, Langley, BC, 1973 Austin Mini 1000, Blue/White

Sandra Sigvardsen, Maple Ridge, BC, 1976 Austin Mini, Sandglow

Wilson dos Santos, Coquitlam, BC, 1978 British Leyland Mini, Old English White/Black

Class 22 – Mini, Longwheel, Mokes

Ken Martin, Pitt Meadows, BC, 1964 Austin Mini Countryman, Green

John Hilton, Vancouver, BC, 1965 Austin Mini Countryman, Green/White

Peter/Heather Arrow, Maple Ridge, BC, 1966 Austin Mini Van, Blue

Class 23 – MINI (New)

Jennifer Fane, New Westminister, BC, 2003 MINI Cooper, Red/White

Cameron Pel, Vancouver, BC, 2006 MINI Cooper, Black

Ron Carignan, Washington, 2013 MINI Cooper JCW, Chili Red

MODIFIED

Class 52 – Modified (all years)

Bob Elwin, North Vancouver, BC, 1969 MGC GT, Green

Jim Brown, White Rock, BC, 1961 Austin Healey 3000 BT7, Metallic Blue

Adam Trinder, Vancouver, BC, 991 Rover Mini, Black

MORGAN

Class 24 – Morgan 4/4

Graham Bailey, Kelowna, BC, 1965 Morgan 4/4, Red

Fred Bowman, Oregon, 1959 Morgan 4/4, Grey/Blue

Bob Wadden, Maple Ridge, BC, 1957 Morgan 4/4, Red/Black

Class 25 – Morgan Plus 4 & DHC

Les/June Burkholder, Langley, BC, 1964 Morgan Plus 4 DHC, Blue

Robert McDiarmid, Langley, BC, 1966 Morgan Plus 4 DHC, Black

Ronald Theroux, Surrey, BC, 1958 Morgan Plus 4, Burgundy

Class 26 – Morgan Plus 8

Ken Miles, 1969 Morgan Plus 8, Red

Henry Stromquist, Oregon, 1987 Morgan Plus 8, British Racing Green

Tom Morris, Sechelt, BC, 1972 Morgan Plus 8, White/Black

MOTORCYCLES

Class 57 – Motorcycles

Ben Bekker, Salmon Arm, BC, 1956 AJS, Black

Wayne Dowler, West Vancouver, BC, 1971 BSA B25T, Blue/Silver

Alan Comfort, Roberts Creek, BC, 1938 Velocette MSS

POST-WAR VEHICLES (all marques)

Class 35 – Post-War Touring, 4-seater

Gordon Skoog, North Vancouver, BC, 1952 MG YB, Maroon

Paul Lievesley, Vancouver, BC, 1959 Armstrong Siddeley, RedéBlack

Hugh Groberman, Gibsons, BC, 1968 Morris Minor 1000, Green

Class 36 – Post-War Sports, 2-seater

Jonathan Parker, Vancouver, BC, 1960 AC Ace, Rouge Irise

Terry Hayes, Pitt Meadows, BC, 1964 Daimler SP250, Black

David Coe, Surrey, BC, 1986 Panther Kallista, Black

PRE-WAR VEHICLES (all marques)

Class 38 – Pre-War Touring 4-seater

Colin/Ayreon Fitzgerald, Burnaby, BC, 1924 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost, Burgundy

Ian Mak, Vancouver, BC, 1933 Alvis Speed 20, Blue

Helen Poon, Port Alberni, BC, 1937 Rolls-Royce 25/30, Grey

Class 39 – Pre-War Touring, 2-Seater

Troy Cooper, Abbotsford, BC, 1933 Riley 14/6 Special, Black

Steve Harris, Parksville, BC, 1930 Vauxhall Hurlingham, Blue/Ivory

John Fairclough, Abbotsford, BC, 1935 Aston martin Mk II, British Racing Green

REPLICAS/REMANUFACTURED

Class 50 – Replicas & Remanufactured (all years)

Jim Gould, 2001 Deman SR7, Black

ROLLS-ROYCE

Class 27 – Rolls-Royce (Pre-War & up to 1965)

John Peirson, West Vancouver, BC, 1927 Rolls-Royce 20-horsepower, Cream

Scott Hulse, Alaska, 1958 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud, Grey/Blue

Iain Ayre, Delta, BC, 1950 Rolls-Royce Boattail, Metal

Class 37 – Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow & derivatives

Ron Sowden, West Vancouver, BC, 1969 Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow, Silver Mink

James Peternel, Washington, 1976 Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow, Grey

Class 58 – Rolls-Royce (1981-present)

Peter Kassell, White Rock, BC, 1991 Rolls-Royce Silver Spur II, Red

Colin Ritson, West Vancouver, BC, 1989 Rolls-Royce Silver Spur LWB, Black

David Spicer, West Vancouver, BC, 1988 Rolls-Royce Corniche, Black

ROOTES GROUP

Class 45 – Humber, Commer, Hillman, Karrier, Singer, Sunbeam, Talbot

Craig McLaughlin, Washington, 1953 Sunbeam Alpine Mk 1, Blue

Alan/Mary Lou Miles, Vancouver, BC, 1967 Sunbeam Alpine Series V, Red

Nicholas Cooper, Abbotsford, BC, 1964 Sunbeam Alpine, Red

ROVER

Class 34 – Rover

Bill Lighthall, Union Bay, BC, 1959 Rover 105S, White

David Gatrell, Naramata, BC, 1965 Rover 3-Litre, Red

Walter/Linda Reynolds, Maple Ridge, BC, 1963 Rover P5 3-Litre, Black

SUNBEAM TIGER

Class 44 – Sunbeam Tiger

Alan Rees, Richmond, BC, 1965 Sunbeam Tiger, Red

Trevor Fitzgerald, North Vancouver, BC, 1967 Sunbeam Tiger, Burgundy

George Stubos, Vancouver, BC, 1966 Sunbeam Tiger, Blue

TRIUMPH

Class 28 – Triumph 2, 3

Ernie Dickens, Washington, 1959 Triumph TR3A, British Racing Green

Jerry Goulet, Abbotsford, BC, 1961 Triumph TR3A, Red

Gary Gore, Mission, BC, 1963 Triumph TR3B, British Racing Green

Class 29 – Triumph 4, 5, 250

John Finlayson, Burnaby, BC, 1962 Triumph TR4, Red

Brian Thomlinson, Surrey, BC, 1968 Triumph TR250, Blue

Bob Kosinski, Edmonton, 1965 Triumph TR4A, Red

Class 30 – Triumph 6 (1969-1973)

Tom Lindberg, Washington, 1973 Triumph TR6, Blue

Anthony Koschinsky, Saskatchewan, 1969 Triumph TR6, Red

Linda Allen, Washington, 1970 Triumph TR6, Blue

Class 61 – Triumph 6 (1974-1976)

Jeffrey Wilkinson, Surrey, BC, 1974 Triumph TR6, French Blue

Jason Webb, Port Coquitlam, BC, 1976 Triumph TR6, British Racing Green

Peter Howard-Jones, West Vancouver, BC, 1975 Triumph TR6, Mimosa

Class 31 – Triumph 7

Bob Burns, White Rock, BC, 1980 Triumph TR7, Yellow

Robert Parker, Sidney, BC, 1979 Triumph TR7, Brown

Rosamund Rodger, Aldergrove, BC, 1982 Triumph TR7, Gold

Class 32 – Triumph 8

Andrew Ward, Abbotsford, BC, 1982 Triumph TR8, Gold

Alec Mielen, Coquitlam, 1980 Triumph TR8, Midas Gold

Class 33 – Triumph GT6, Spitfire

Mel Carter, Langley, BC, 1970 Triumph GT6 Plus, Royal Blue

Mike Brocklebank, Ladysmith, BC, 1968 Triumph Spitfire, Green

Stewart Medland, Surrey, BC, 1980 Triumph Spitfire, Yellow

Class 60 – Triumph (Other)

Linda Spouler, Delta, BC, 1950 Triumph Mayflower, Beige/Brown

Adrian Moore, Langley, BC, 1967 Triumph 12/50 Sports, Blue

Darrell Price, Kamloops, BC, 1973 Triumph Stag, White

TVR

Class 41 TVR

Trevor Heryet, Delta, BC, 1974 TVR 2500M, Red

Rory Banks, North Vancouver, BC, 1982 TVR Tasmin, Silver

Michael Harle, Calgary, Alberta, 1986 TVR 280i, Red