2022 Vancouver ABFM Class Awards

2022 Vancouver ABFM class awards (61 classes).

ASTON MARTIN

CLASS #01—Aston Martin (Post-War, all years)

  1. Oliver Young: 1961 Aston Martin DB4–Vancouver
  2. Harjeet Kalsi: 1982 Aston Martin Lagonda—Surrey

AUSTIN-HEALEY

CLASS #02—Austin Healey 100

  1. Trevor Parker: 1955 Austin Healey 100M—Sidney
  2. Geoff Chrysler: 1953 Austin Healey 199—Victoria

CLASS #03—Austin Healey 199-6/3000 (side curtains)

  1. Don & Linda Kerr: 1961 Austin Healey 3000 Mk 1—Richmond
  2. Bruce & Sue Jackson: 1960 Austin Healey 3000 Mk 1—Washington

CLASS #04—Austin Healey 3000 (roll-up windows)

  1. Bruce Barrett: 1967 Austin Healey 3000—Washington
  2. Andy Jones: 1963 Austin Healey 3000 Mk II BJ7—Vancouver

CLASS #05—Austin Healey Sprite

  1. Lawrence Robertson: 1960 Austin Healey Sprite—North Vancouver
  2. Hugh Grady: 1966 Austin Healey Sprite—Vancouver

BENTLEY

CLASS #43—Bentley (Pre-War to 1965)

  1. Dick Tilden: 1924 Bentley 3-Litre Speed—Oregon
  2. David Baron: 1954 Bentley R Type—Victoria

CLASS #62—Bentley (1970-1997)

  1. Bill Fane: 1989 Bentley Turbo R—North Vancouver
  2. Jay Coleman: 1989 Bentley Mulsanne—Port Moody

CLASS #63—Bentley (1998-present)

  1. Chris Los: 1998 Bentley Continental R—Vancouver
  2. Roger Johnson: 2014 Bentley Flying Spur—West Vancouver

BMC (British Motor Corporation)

CLASS #46—BMC Farina-designed

  1. Peter Pel: 1960 Austin Cambridge—Burnaby

COMMERCIAL VEHICLES (all marques)

CLASS #40—Commercial Vehicles

  1. John Pel: 1968 Austin A60 Pickup—Burnaby

DELOREAN

CLASS #19—DeLorean

  1. Henning White: 1981 DeLorean—Burnaby
  2. Benjamin Coyle: 1981 DeLorean—Campbell River

ENGLISH FORD (Featured Marque)

1936 English Ford CX

CLASS #54—English Ford

  1. Les Foster: 1951 Ford Thames E83—New Westminster
  2. David Collis: 1965 Ford Anglia 124E—Pitt Meadows

JAGUAR

CLASS #06—Jaguar XK120, 140, 150

  1. Stephen Plunkett: 1953 Jaguar XK120—North Vancouver
  2. James Bateman: 1956 Jaguar XK140MC—Victoria

CLASS #07—Jaguar (XKE) E-Type (Featured Marque)

  1. John Clarke: 1965 Jaguar E-Type—Burnaby
  2. Doug Charles: 1961 Jaguar E-Type—Abbotsford

CLASS #08—Jaguar Marks 1, 2, 3.4, 3.8, S-Type, 420G

  1. Dick Auchinleck: 1965 Jaguar 3.8S—Victoria
  2. Gordon Heisch: 1961 Jaguar Mk 2—Ganges

CLASS #09—Jaguar XJ6, XJ12, VDP, XJR

  1. Geoffrey Howes: 1972 Jaguar XJ6—Vancouver
  2. Roy Gill: 1989 Jaguar Vanden Plas—North Vancouver

CLASS #10—Jaguar XJS

  1. Carole Borgens: 1990 Jaguar XJS—Langley
  2. Tracy Owen: 1998 Jaguar XJS—Washington

CLASS #11—Jaguar XK, XK8, XKR, XKS, XK8, S-Type, F-Type

  1. Martin Dash: 2000 Jaguar XK8—Richmond
  2. Colin Davies: 2011 Jaguar XKR—Vancouver  (tied with) 2. Ken & Adele Hedges: 2006 Jaguar XK8 Victory Edition.

CLASS #55—Jaguar Mks IV-X

  1. Douglas Irving: 1950 Jaguar Mk V—Courtenay
  2. Malcolm Reith: 1963 Jaguar Mk 10—West Vancouver

JENSEN

CLASS #42—Jensen (all years)

  1. Derek Neale: 1959 Jensen 541R—Vancouver
  2. Ian & Doreen Newby: 1975 Jensen Interceptor—Aldergrove

LAND ROVER/RANGE ROVER

CLASS 47—Land Rover Series 1-3

  1. Ian Moore: 1963 Land Rover ’88—Washington
  2. Andy Deane: 1956 Land Rover Series 1—Richmond

CLASS 48—Land Rover Defender

  1. Bryan Kerrison: 1998 Land Rover Wolf XD—Lions Bay
  2. David & Pamela Blair 1995 Land Rover Defender 110—Abbotsford

CLASS 49—Discover, Range, LR 2, 3, 4, Evoque

  1. Jess Rainey: 1988 Land Rover Range Rover Classic—New Westminster
  2. Paul Zhao: 2020 Land Rover Discovery HSE—Vancouver

LOTUS/CATERHAM/WESTFIELD

1990 Lotus Omega.

CLASS #12—Lotus (Open, no top)

  1. Richard Lee: 1967 Lotus Elan S3—Vancouver
  2. Bill Rathlef: 1963 Lotus Elan 1600—Ladysmith

CLASS #13—Lotus (Closed, hardtop)

  1. Bruce Dean: 1967 Lotus Elan—Victoria
  2. Ross Kiljan: 1970 Lotus Elan +2—Abbotsford

CLASS #56—Lotus Elise, Exige, Evora, 3-Eleven

  1. Jason Collinge: 2022 Lotus Evora GT—Vancouver
  2. Kevin Moroney: 2007 Lotus Elise—Burnaby

MG

CLASS #14—MG T-Series

  1. Keith Pinchin: 1948 MG TC—Burnaby
  2. Andrew Hobbs: 1954 MG TF 1250—Surrey

CLASS #15—MGA

  1. Daniel Hendrick: 1959 MGA—Washington
  2. Peter Cuthbert: 1958 MGA—Port Moody

CLASS #16—MGB/C (Pre 1975)

  1. Jim Murdock: 1969 MGB—North Vancouver
  2. Robert Thompson: 1974 MGB—Delta

CLASS #17—MGB/C (1975+)

  1. Kayte Lawrence: 1977 MGB—Vancouver
  2. Norm Stanley: 1977 MGB—Richmond

CLASS #18—MGB/C GT

  1. Steve Collins: 1968 MGB GT—Pitt Meadows
  2. Gerry Parkinson: 1969 MGC GT—Delta

CLASS #53—MG Modern (1981+)

  1. Rich McKie: 2002 MGZT-T190—White Rock
  2. David Sell: 1995 MG RVA—Washington

MINI

CLASS #20—Early Mini (sliding windows)

1977 Mini 1000.

  1. Terence Snell: 1965 Morris Mini Cooper—Penticton
  2. Christopher Miller: 1968 Austin Mini Cooper S—Washington

CLASS #21—Late Mini (windup windows)

  1. Nadir Ibadullah: 1997 Rover Mini Cooper 1.3 Anniversary Edition—Surrey
  2. David McCall: 1973 Austin Mini 1000—Langley

CLASS #22—Longwheel Mini & Mokes

  1. Nadir Ibadullah: 1962 Morris Mini Traveller Mk 1—Surrey
  2. Kam Tsang: 1975 Austin Mini Moke—Burnaby

CLASS #23—MNI Modern (2001+)

  1. Trevor Fane: 2003 MINI Cooper S Works—New Westminister
  2. John Pel: 2006 JCW MINI—Burnaby

MODIFIED VEHICLES (all years; all marques)

CLASS #52—Modified

  1. Jason Stoch: 1962 Austin Healey—Sidney
  2. Larry Schaffer: 1936 English Ford CX—Washington

MORGAN

CLASS #24—Morgan 4/4

  1. Brian Nixon: 1970 Morgan 4/4—Coquitlam
  2. Les & June Burkholder: 1969 Morgan 4/4—Langley

CLASS #25—Morgan Plus 4

  1. Larry Vail: 1963 Morgan Plus 4—California
  2. Kit Raetsen & Joanne Cockshutt: 1994 Morgan Plus 4—Saanichton

CLASS #26—Morgan Plus 8

  1. Steve & Susan Blake: 1991 Morgan Plus 8—Delta
  2. Tom Morris: 1972 Morgan Plus 8—Sechelt

MOTORCYCLES

Class #57—Motorcycles (all years; all marques)

  1. Tom Arnott: 1954 DMW P200—Squamish
  2. Ken Davies: 1967 Norton 750—Victoria

POST-WAR (all marques)

CLASS #35—Post-War Touring (4-seaters)

  1. Colin Cuvelier: 1975 Austin Marina—Surrey
  2. Bence McIntyre: 1958 Morris Oxford—Surrey

CLASS #36—Post-War Sports (2-seaters)

  1. Jonathan Parker: 1960 AC Ace—Vancouver
  2. Jason Stoch: 1961 Daimler SP250—Sidney

PRE-WAR (all marques)

CLASS #38—Pre-War Touring (4-seaters)

1931 Standard Avon.

  1. Lee Noble: 1936 Bentley 4 ¼-Litre—Washington
  2. Colin Fitzgerald: 1936 Bentley Airline—Burnaby

CLASS #39—Pre-War Sports (2-seaters)

  1. Steve Harris: 1931 Standard Avon—Parksville
  2. Troy Cooper: 1933 Riley 14/6 Special—Abbotsford

REPLICAS/REMANUFACTURED VEHICLES

CLASS #50—Replicas/Remanufactured Vehicles, all years

  1. Ed Leach: 1958 Lister-Jaguar—Delta
  2. Wing Ho: 1995 AMC—Vancouver

ROLLS-ROYCE

CLASS #27—Rolls-Royce (PreWar & up to 1965)

  1. John Peirson: 1927 Rolls Royce Twenty—West Vancouver
  2. Trevor Fane: 1937 Rolls Royce Phantom III—New Westminster

CLASS #37—Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow & Derivatives (1966-1980)

  1. Rod Milne: 1969 Rolls Royce Silver Shadow DHC—Port Moody
  2. Ron Sowden: 1969 Rolls-Royce Mulliner Park Ward FHC—West Vancouver

CLASS #58—Rolls-Royce (1981-present)

  1. Colin Ritson: 1989 Rolls Royce Silver Spur—West Vancouver
  2. Peter Kassell: 1997 Rolls Royce Silver Dawn—White Rock

ROOTES GROUP (Hillman, Humber, Commer, Singer, Sunbeam & Karrier)

1967 Hillman Minx.

CLASS #45—Rootes Group

  1. Alan & Mary Lou Miles: 1962 Sunbeam Rapier—Vancouver
  2. Nicholas Cooper: 1963 Sunbeam Alpine—Abbotsford

ROVER

CLASS #34—Rover (all years)

  1. Walter & Linda Reynolds: 1963 Rover P5 3-Litre—Maple Ridge
  2. Malcolm Tait: 1970 Rover 2000 TC—Vancouver

SUNBEAM TIGER

CLASS #44—Sunbeam Tiger (all years)

  1. Jason Stoch: 1967 Sunbeam Tiger: 1967 Sunbeam Tiger—Sidney
  2. Sam Clark: 1966 Sunbeam Tiger—Burnaby

TRIUMPH

CLASS #28—TR 2, TR 3

  1. Michael Grace: 1954 Triumph TR2—Oregon
  2. Matthew Cote: 1958 Triumph TR3A—Vancouver

CLASS #29—TR4, TR5, TR250

  1. John Finlayson: 1962 Triumph TR4—Burnaby
  2. Stephen Pallavicini: 1968 Triumph TR250—North Vancouver

CLASS #30—TR 6 (1969-1973)

  1. Linda Allen: 1970 Triumph TR6—Washington
  2. Lyle Dickson: 1973 Triumph TR6—White Rock

CLASS #61—TR 6 (1974-1976)

  1. Jason Webb: 1976 Triumph TR6—Port Coquitlam
  2. Dave Benson: 1976 Triumph TR6—Surrey

CLASS #31—TR7

  1. Bob Burns: 1980 Triumph TR7—White Rock
  2. David Rodger: 1977 Triumph TR7—Aldergrove

CLASS #32—TR8

  1. Richard Walker: 1980 Triumph TR8—Coquitlam
  2. Charlie Dooley: 1981 Triumph TR8—Port Coquitlam

CLASS #33 TRIUMPH GT6, SPITFIRE

  1. Keith Sparkes: 1969 Triumph Spitfire—Vancouver
  2. Lance Potter: 1967 Triumph Spitfire Mk 2—Surrey

CLASS #51 TRIUMPH STAG (Featured Marque)

  1. David Renner: 1973 Triumph Stag—Kelowna
  2. Darrell Price: 1973 Triumph Stag—Kamloops

CLASS #60—TRIUMPH (PostWar: Dolomite, Mayflower, Herald, Vitesse)

  1. Linda Spouler: 1950 Triumph Mayflower—Delta

TVR

CLASS #41—TVR (all years)

  1. Hugh Lavery: 1989 TVR S2—Port Coquitlam