2017 Vancouver ABFM Class Awards

Individual Class Awards at the Vancouver ABFM are awarded based on votes by registered entrants, who vote for the vehicle of their choice within several assigned classes.  There are 61 classes with First-, Second- and Third-place awards.

Entrants do not vote on the class in which their vehicle is placed.

ASTON MARTIN

CLASS 01—ASTON MARTIN (Post-War)

David Price, 1958 Aston Martin DB Mk III, Coupe
Jeff Thompson, 1978 Aston Martin V8 Volante, Convertible
Harjeet Kalsi, 1983 Aston Martin Lagonda, Saloon

AUSTIN-HEALEY

CLASS 02—AUSTIN-HEALEY 100
Michael Gougeon, 1956 Austin Healey BN2 100-4, Convertible
Art Clendenan/Susan White, 1955 Austin-Healey 100 BN1, Convertible

CLASS 03—AUSTIN-HEALEY 100-6/3000 (side curtains)

Photo: Mark Faviell.

Bruno Rosa, 1956 Austin-Healey 100-6, Convertible
Julian Kim Spencer, 1959 Austin-Healey 3000 Mk 1, BT7, Convertible
Glen Reid, 1961 Austin-Healey 3000, Roadster

CLASS 04—AUSTIN-HEALEY 3000 (roll-up windows)
Reiner Siperko, 1965 Austin-Healey 3000, Convertible
Michael DeWilde, 1964 Austin-Healey 3000, Convertible
Rob Kirchmeier, 1967 Austin-Healey 3000, Roadster

CLASS 05—AUSTIN-HEALEY SPRITE
James Stait, 1958 Austin-Healey Sprite, Convertible
David Lambert, 1959 Austin-Healey Sprite Mk 1, Convertible
Lawrence Robertson, 1960 Austin-Healey Sprite, Convertible

JAGUAR

CLASS 06—JAGUAR XK120, 140, 150

John Gordon, 1954 Jaguar XK120, Roadster
Steve & Susan Blake, 1955 Jaguar XK140 MC, FHCoupe
James McLean, 1956 Jaguar XK140 MC, DHCoupe

CLASS 07—JAGUAR XKE
Jonathan Parker, 1962 Jaguar E-Type, FHCoupe
Simon & Cheryl Scutt, 1966 Jaguar E-Type 2+2, Coupe
Robert Maitland, 1964 Jaguar E-Type, Coupe

CLASS 08—JAGUAR 3.4S, 3.8S, 420
John McCafferty, 1965 Jaguar 3.8 S-Type, Saloon
Greg Westman, 1966 Jaguar S-Type Mk 2, Saloon

CLASS 09—JAGUAR XJ6, XJ8, XJ12, XJR
Norman Sung, 2004 Jaguar XJR, Saloon
Jeff Thompson, 1976 Jaguar XJ6C, Coupe
Gary & Lynne O’Keefe, 1984 Jaguar XJ12 VandenPlas, Saloon

CLASS 10—JAGUAR XJS
Carole Borgens, 1990 Jaguar XJS, Convertible
Vito Donatiello, 1994 Jaguar XJS-C, Convertible
Nick Zwager, 1994 Jaguar XJS, Convertible

CLASS 11—JAGUAR XK8, XKR, S-TYPE, X-TYPE, F-TYPE
Peter Tyler, 2001 Jaguar XKR, Convertible
Paul Barlow, 2004 Jaguar S-Type, Saloon
Bob Drew, 2014 Jaguar F-Type S, Convertible

CLASS 55—JAGUAR MK IV, V, VII, VIII, IX, X
Malcolm Reith, 1963 Jaguar Mk X, Saloon

CLASS 61—JAGUAR MK I, MK II (Featured Marque)
Gregory Andrachuk, 1966 Jaguar Mk II, Saloon
Minh Ha, 1961 Jaguar Mk II, Saloon
Alex & Sandra Fricker, 1967 Jaguar 340 Mk II, Saloon

LOTUS

CLASS 12—LOTUS (Open—no top)
Bill Rathlef, 1963 Lotus Elan 1600, Roadster
Helen Poon, 1960 Lotus Seven, Convertible
Billy Richards, 1987 Caterham Super 7, Convertible

CLASS 13—LOTUS (Closed—hard top)
Rick Friedman, 1962 Lotus Elite Series II, Coupe
Bryan K. Wicks, 1970 Lotus Europa, Coupe
John Wohlslagel, 1971 Lotus Plus 2S 130, Coupe

CLASS 56—NEW LOTUS ELISE, EXIGE, EVORA
Alaina Burnett, 2011 Lotus Elise R, Convertible
Jeff Kresnyak, 2013 Lotus Evora S, Coupe
Kevin OConnor, 2009 Lotus Elise, Convertible

MG

CLASS 14—MG T-SERIES
Keith Pinchin, 1948 MG TC, Convertible
Gary & Marilyn Rombough, 1948 MG TC, Convertible
Harold & Georgen Jacobs, 1947 MG TC, Roadster

CLASS 15—MGA
Matthew Feldon, 1956 MGA, Convertible
Peter & Anne Tilbury, 1956 MGA Roadster
Richard LaBossiere, 1961 MGA, Convertible

CLASS 16—MGB/C ROADSTER, PRE-1975
Michael Proniuk, 1974 MGB, Roadster
Michael Geraghty, 1964 MGB, Roadster
Graham Barr, 1969 MGB, Roadster

CLASS 17—MGB/C ROADSTER, 1975+
Brad Thurlow, 1977 MGB, Roadster
Norm Stanley, 1977 MGB, Roadster
Dennis Ready, 1980 MGB Limited Edition, Convertible

CLASS 18—MGB/C GT
Steve Collins, 1968 MGB GT, Coupe
Wendy Swetalla, 1970 MGB GT, Coupe
Ralph Zbarsky, 1967 MGB GT Works Competition, Coupe

CLASS 19—MG MIDGET
Joanne Gaspard, 1967 MG Midget, Convertible
Vanessa Matthews, 1963 MG Midget, Convertible

CLASS 53—MG MODERN (1981-2013)
Rich McKie, 1997 MGF VVC, Convertible
Doug Holbrow, 1997 MGF, Convertible

MINI

CLASS 20—EARLY MINI (sliding windows)
Chris Miller, 1964 Austin Cooper S, Saloon
Paul McEwen, 1965 Austin Mini, Saloon
Edward Yen, 1964 Austin Cooper, Sedan

CLASS 21—LATE MINI (wind-up windows)
Malcolm Scanlan, 1976 Austin Mini, Saloon
Michaela Geddes, 1992 Rover Mini, Coupe
Wilson dos Santos, 1978 British Leyland Mini, Saloon

CLASS 22—LONGWHEEL MINI, MOKE
Wayne & Lou Watkins, 1967 Austin Mini, Wagon
Danny Berglund, 1979 Mini 95, Pickup
John Fry, 1989 Mini Moke, Convertible

CLASS 23—NEW MINI
Amir Dewji, 2008 MINI Cooper S JCW, Convertible
Graham Price, 2004 MINI Cooper S, Coupe
Charles Evans, 2003 MINI Cooper S JCW, Hatchback

MORGAN

CLASS 24—MORGAN 4/4
Ric MacDonald, 1965 Morgan 4/4, Roadster
John Rennie, 1969 Morgan 4/4, 4-seater
Les & June Burkholder, 1969 Morgan 4/4, 4-seater

CLASS 25—MORGAN PLUS 4
Steve & Susan Blake, 1962 Morgan Plus 4, Roadster
Dave Doroghy, 1966 Morgan Plus 4, Convertible

CLASS 26—MORGAN PLUS 8
Ken Miles, 1969 Morgan Plus 8, Roadster
Robert McDiarmid, 1995 Morgan Plus 8, Coupe
Chris Allen, 1972 Morgan Plus 8, Convertible

CLASS 51—MORGAN DHC (1939-1969)
Les & June Burkholder, 1964 Morgan DHC

ROLLS-ROYCE, BENTLEY

CLASS 27—ROLLS-ROYCE, BENTLEY (Pre-War & up to 1965)
John Ferguson, 1928 Rolls-Royce Springfield Phantom 1, Sedan
John Peirson, 1911 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost, Limousine
John Waite, 1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom 1, Saloon

CLASS 37—ROLLS-ROYCE SILVER SHADOW & DERIVATIVES: CAMARGUE, CORNICHE; BENTLEY (1966-1980)
Ian Hastings, 1977 Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow II, Saloon
Tony May, 1969 Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow, Sedan
James Peternel, 1976 Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow, Saloon

Vancouver ABFM judge Rhodri Windsor-Liscombe.

CLASS 58—ROLLS-ROYCE, BENTLEY (1981-2003; TURBO (1985-2003)
Robin Gardner, 1990 Bentley 8, Saloon
Jay Chang, 1999 Rolls-Royce Silver Seraph, Saloon
Peter Kassell, 1991 Rolls-Royce Silver Spur, Saloon

CLASS 59—ROLLS-ROYCE, BENTLEY (2004+)
Gillian & Peter Bateman, 2005 Bentley Continental GT, Coupe
Dave Despard, 2007 Bentley Flying Spur Speed AMG, 4-Door

TRIUMPH

CLASS 28—TRIUMPH 2, 3
Jerry Goulet, 1961 Triumph 3A, Roadster
Victor Russell, 1959 Triumph 3A, Convertible
Ray Tyers, 1963 Triumph 3, Convertible

CLASS 29—TRIUMPH 4, 5, 250
Brian Thomlinson, 1968 Triumph 250, Roadster
John Finlayson, 1962 Triumph 4, Roadster
Greg & Cheryl Winterbottom, 1968 Triumph 250, Convertible

CLASS 30—TRIUMPH 6 (1969-1973)
Albert Zanatta, 1973 Triumph 6, Convertible
David & Sofia Massie, 1973 Triumph 6, Convertible
Lyle Dickson, 1973 Triumph 6, Roadster

CLASS 30A—TRIUMPH 6 (1974-1976)
Bob Burnyeat, 1974 Triumph 6, Convertible
Peter Howard-Jones, 1975 Triumph 6, Convertible
Vladimir Kuzel, 1976 Triumph 6, Convertible

CLASS 31—TRIUMPH 7
John McDonald, 1980 Triumph 7, Convertible
David Rodger, 1982 Triumph 7, Convertible
Bob Burns, 1980 Triumph 7, Convertible

CLASS 32—TRIUMPH 8
Alec Mielen, 1980 Triumph 8, Convertible
Andrew Ward, 1982 Triumph 8, Convertible
Ken Martin, 1980 Triumph 8, Convertible

CLASS 33—TRIUMPH GT6, SPITFIRE
Mel Carter, 1970 Triumph GT6 Plus, Coupe
Earla Preston, 1972 Triumph GT6 Mk 3, Coupe
Tsiodras Stavros, 1980 Triumph Sptifire 1500, Convertible

CLASS 60—TRIUMPH (Other)
Darrell Price, 1973 Triumph Stag, Convertible
Dennis Thompson, 1977 Triumph Dolomite Sprint, Saloon
Alistair Johnston, 1961 Triumph Herald, Convertible

ROVER

CLASS 34—ROVER
Bill Lighthall, 1959 Rover 105S, Saloon
Malcolm Tait, 1969 Rover, Saloon
Walter & Linda Reynolds, 1963 Rover P5 3-Litre, Saloon

POST-WAR

CLASS 35—POST-WAR TOURING (4-seater)
Christopher Nelson, 1950 Riley RMD, DHCoupe
Colin Gurnsey, 1936 Lagonda, DHCoupe
Martin Ross, 1962 Morris Minor 1000, Saloon

CLASS 36—POST-WAR SPORTS (2-seater)
Michael Parker, 1960 AC Ace, Roadster
Mike Stout, 1952 Jowett Jupiter, Sports
Leo Chow, 1958 British BMW Isetta 3000, Coach

POST-WAR

CLASS 38—PRE-WAR TOURING (4-seater)
Ian Mak, 1933 Alvis Speed 20 SB, Tourer
Robert Follows, 1934 Aston martin Mk II, Saloon
Steve Harris, 1934 Austin 7, Saloon

CLASS 39—PRE-WAR SPORTS (2-seater)
Brian & Randy Pollock, 1938 Morgan Super Sports MX4, Barrel Back
Helen Poon, 1938 MG TA, Convertible
Jamie Neilson, 1932 MG J2, Roadster

COMMERCIAL

CLASS 40—COMMERCIAL VEHICLES
Peter Brunning, 1968 Commer Highwayman, caravan
John Pel, 1968 Austin A60, Pickup
Jason Stoch, 1963 Austin Gipsy, SUV

TVR

CLASS 41—TVR
1974 TVR 2500M, Coupe
Adam Janusz, 1974 TVR 2500M, Coupe
Joel Beckett, 1976 TVR, Coupe

JENSEN

CLASS 42–JENSEN
David Smith, 1974 Jensen Healey, Convertible
Robert Atkins, 1973 Jensen Interceptor III, Coupe
Tom Popovich, 1976 Jensen Gt Shooting Brake, Coupe

SUNBEAM TIGER

CLASS 44—SUNBEAM TIGER
Rick Ambrose, 1965 Sunbeam Tiger, Convertible
Alan & Bernadette Rees, 1965 Sunbeam Tiger, Roadster
Kathryn Fitzgerald, 1967 Sunbeam Tiger Mk 2, Convertible

ROOTES GROUP

CLASS 45—ROOTES GROUP (Hillman, Humber, Singer, Sunbeam, Sunbeam-Talbot)
Alan & Mary Lou Miles, 1962 Sunbeam Rapier Series IIIA, Convertible
Craig Burlingame, 1955 Hillman Minx, Convertible
Scott Mason, 1967 Sunbeam Alpine, Convertible

BMC FARINA

CLASS 46—BMC FARINA
Peter Pel, 1960 Austin Cambridge A55, Saloon
Paul Austin, 1956 Austin A90 Westminster, Saloon
Paul & Steffi Rollins, 1955 MG Magnette, Saloon

LAND ROVER/RANGE ROVER

CLASS 47—LAND ROVER SERIES 1, SERIES 2, SERIES 3
Greg Elenko, 1967 Land Rover Series IIA, 88
John Vanderwal, 1971 Land Rover Series IIA, 109
Ian & Ute Moore, 1963 Land Rover Series IIA

CLASS 48—LAND ROVER DEFENDER
Bryan Kerrison, 1998 Land Rover Defender Wolf
Iain Kirk, 1997 Land Rover Defender 110 CSW
Stuart Longair, 1992 Land Rover Defender 110

CLASS 49—LAND ROVER/RANGE ROVER: DISCOVERY, LR2, LR3, LR4, EVOQUE
Pamela & Dave Blair, 1997 Land Rover Discovery 1 300 tdi
Shad Lievesley, 1999 Land Rover Discovery II

REPLICAS

CLASS 50—REPLICAS & REMANUFACTURED
Oliver Young, 1982 Jaguar Proteus, Convertible
Lyle Johanson, 1983 Aurora Cobra Mk II, Roadster

MODIFIED

CLASS 52—MODIFIED (Featured Display)
Rick Green, 1948 Ford Anglia 1200 Super, 2-Door
Brian Laine, 1933 MG J2, Convertible
Ian & Doreen Newby, 1953 MG TD, Roadster (Red)

ENGLISH FORD

CLASS 54—ENGLISH FORD
Les Foster, 1951 Ford Thames E83W, Pickup
Roger Holmberg, 1959 Ford Thames, Van
David Collis, 1965 Ford Anglia 1200 Super, Saloon

MOTORCYCLES

Photo: Tariq Jamil.

CLASS 57—MOTORCYCLES
Alan Comfort, 1938 Volocette MSS
David Pritchard, 1970 Triumph Bonneville
John Anderson, 1973 Norton 850 Commando

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes